If I’m trying to take over a house that has been siezed by taxes and my family owns the land but I can’t find them, how can I get a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m trying to take over a house that has been siezed by taxes and my family owns the land but I can’t find them, how can I get a deed?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you end up paying the taxes on the home that is subject to a tax sale and clear them then you should consult with a real estate attorney and a private investigator to try and locate the family members who are on title to the property that you are writing about so that legal title can be transferred over to you.

If you cannot find them, then filing a quiet title action and serving such by publication would be the route to go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption