If awoman in my building did a hit and run on my parked car, caninsist that she be evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If awoman in my building did a hit and run on my parked car, caninsist that she be evicted?

If not can I legally break my lease? We are going to court. She denies doing it. Can I sue her?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are having issues with your neighbor over a dispute in the complex that you reside it, you can bring the dispute to the attention of your presumed common landlord to see what will be done if anything. From a practical matter, most likely the landlord will not want to become involved in the personal dispute between you and the neighbor.

Your problems are between the two of you and based upon your question, I see no reason for the landlord's intervention. I also see no reason allowing you to end your lease with the landlord because of this dispute with the neighbor. The landlord has not done anything warranting a breach of the lease from his or her end.

If you want to bring an action against your neighbor for damaging your car, there is nothing preventing you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption