What to do if I’m trying to expunge my felony conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m trying to expunge my felony conviction?

It’s been over 7 years since I took the conviction for an aggravated domestic battery. I finished my case and have nothing pending nor have I committed any other crimes (before or since). Currently, I’ve gained employment as a new graduate. I need help expunging my record. I’m 25 and am still paying for something I did when I was 17.

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, since you were convicted as a minor, your file should be sealed and not subject to a background report showing the criminal conviction absent a court order.

If you want to try and expunge this felony conviction, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to how you go about such, the costs and chances of success given the facts of your matter.

Not all petitions to expunge one's conviction are granted. The court looks at the type of crime, how long ago was the conviction, what the person has done with his or her life since the conviction and the reasons for the request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption