If my house is in foreclosure and I have filed bankruptcy for the second time, does the sales of my house automatically stop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my house is in foreclosure and I have filed bankruptcy for the second time, does the sales of my house automatically stop?

Asked on February 4, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can stay, or temporarily, stop the sale, but should file a motion with the court to do so--the court does not necessarily automatically become aware of the bankruptcy filing, and the sale does not automatically stop simply because you filed for bankruptcy. However, be aware that the stay will only be temporary: unless you enter into a mutually acceptable agreement with the lender (such as to pay a portion of the debt, and/or pay over time) and honor that agreement, the lender will be able to petition the court to be allowed to go ahead with the foreclosure, and will most likely get such permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption