I’m I responsible for my deceased husbands contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m I responsible for my deceased husbands contract

Husband passed 3 years ago,I wanted to stop receiving services from Rebublic
servicetrash pickupfor my business.They informed me that it was renewed in
March 2018 for 2 years and that I assumed his responsibility for the contract
sense I’ve been paying the invoice.
Arlene Mooney

Asked on July 30, 2018 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are resonsible in this case because your husband passed three years ago but 1) you have been paying the invoice and 2) the renewal time/period was 6 months ago (or more than two years after your husband's passing). By continuing to use and pay for their services and not telling them you were cancelling or not renewing, you are held to have agreed to the contract and their services. Contracts can be formed and/or agreed to by actions which comply with them as well as formally by a signature on a piece of paper. Be sure to cancel in writing, according to any terms in the contract for how to cancel, before the next renewal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption