Is there a law stating the timeframe that a company has to provide you an invoice and timeframe to pay the invoice after receipt?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law stating the timeframe that a company has to provide you an invoice and timeframe to pay the invoice after receipt?

I wanted to know if it is legal for a company to provide you with an invoice and only provide you with 9 business days to process payment. For example, the vendor provides the bill on the 15th of every month and expects a payment at the 1st of every month. The contract states the bills is due on

Asked on July 30, 2018 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no law on this subject: it is essentially a "contractual" matter, or determined by the terms of sale (or service) which you are considered to have agreed to if you buy goods or services with knowledge of when payment is expected. Since you evidently know when they expect payment, you are held to those terms and must pay within the indicated timeframe. If that does not work for you or your cash flow, you will need to look for a different vendor.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption