Am I permitted gain access to my rental if I have paid the first month’s rent an security deposit but have not gotten the key?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I permitted gain access to my rental if I have paid the first month’s rent an security deposit but have not gotten the key?

I’m a military family and have signed a lease aggrement for a house that we are renting; I have paid the first month’s rent and a security deposit. I have received a payment receipt for the rent payment but not for the security deposit. I have yet to receive the key in the mail and I am trying move in this month. If I get there and still don’t have the key, am I in the right to get a locksmith to open the door and move in anyway or do I still need to wait on this agent who is either not messaging me or taking his sweet time?

Asked on April 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, if the landlord has not received the security deposit yet, which appears to the case if you have no recept for it (or at least that will presumably be the position the landlord takes), you are not entitled to possesion (entry and use) of the premises yet, since you have not fully complied with your lease obligations. If you break into the unit--and that is what have a locksmith move you in without the landlord's consent is; breaking into the unit--you will be committing a crime and could be charged; you could also be sued for any damage done and to reset the locks; and the landlord will be justified in not renting to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption