What do I need to do so I can move in with my dad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do so I can move in with my dad?

I’m 16 and I want to live with my dad but my mom had custody of me.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At this point, there is a custody order in place. Consequently it must be obeyed, at least until the court modifies its ruling as to which parent you will reside with. So, your father will need to file for a modification of the order. The court will look at several factors in making its determination as to just what is in your "best interests". Your preferance as to where you want to live will be given consdieration but it is not the sole factor in deciding with which parent you will live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption