Am I liable for my father’s unpaid bills once he dies?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for my father’s unpaid bills once he dies?

He has no property of value but there is a small life insurance policy of $7,000-$10,000.

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oregon


Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, you are not responsible for your father's unpaid bills after his death.  If you are the beneficiary of his life insurance, you are not obligated to use it to pay his bills.  If an estate becomes necessary, the estate will be responsible for his bills.  If there is not enough money in the estate, the creditors do not get paid.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption