If I was arrested for trying to fill a fake prescription, what doI do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for trying to fill a fake prescription, what doI do now?

I also filled several others and used the info of a doctor I worked for. I went into pharmacy as usual to pick up my fake prescription and 10 minutes later the police arrived to arrest me. I wasn’t booked, fingerprinted or locked up but the cop wants to question me some more. I had written several prescriptions, most of which the doctor had written me previously. Should I go to rehab immediately and try to claim drug addiction? I am scared and confused. 

Asked on March 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Then you need to seek legal help as soon as you can here.  You will be prosecuted for many things I fear: prescription fraud being the one that first comes to mind.  It is a very serious offense and things can heat up for you.  Voluntarily getting yourself help is never a "bad" thing and can be seen as a positive thing by a Judge presiding over your case.  But I can not stress enough that you need to seek legal help as soon as possible and I would not go and speak with anyone without an attorney present.  Get help here.  I can not stress that enough. It is really imperative.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption