What to do if I was awarded money in a lawsuit when I was younger and my mother put it in a trust fund but now she says I was never rewarded the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was awarded money in a lawsuit when I was younger and my mother put it in a trust fund but now she says I was never rewarded the money?

She refuses to give me the name of the lawyer who handled the suit. It was against a store. How can I find out where is my trust fund and the name of the lawyer?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way that you track down the money that was supposedly awarded you to be placed in an interest bearing account is to pull the court filing with respect to your prior lawsuit. From there you will be able to see the amount of the award and where the amount was to be held coupled with whom was to be in charge of it.

The name of the lawyer who represented you would be on the court papers as well. If you have lived in the same county all your life, I would go down to the local court house an search the closed files. If found, you will have to order the file from closed archives for review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption