Ii AM ON SUMMARY PROBATION IN CALIF. nEED TO KNOW THE RESTRICTIONS

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ii AM ON SUMMARY PROBATION IN CALIF. nEED TO KNOW THE RESTRICTIONS

I was charged for ubduction with my two kids for leaving the state calif. and living with my mother in Utah in 2006. Was’nt charged with it, pead guilty two a mistameater and have now reunited with my husband and siblings. But my question is, can I leave the state with my children with my husbands consent?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Estate Planning, Utah

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like you need to review the situation with your probation officer.  Ultimately it will be his/her decision whether or not to cite you for violating terms of your probation.  Unfortunately the Utah defense attorney would probably best know the answer to your question.  To complicate things further, the terms of your probation and whether or not your conduct would be interpreted as a violation would be subject to a third party (either the judge or Department of Probation) who would make fact findings in the event you were charged.  So practically speaking, clear it with your probation officer and confirm the arrangement in writing in case that person leaves their employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption