After an estate has closed, does an executor’s “authority” end?

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After an estate has closed, does an executor’s “authority” end?

I have recently been contacting by a lady who served as the executrix of her father’s estate. She is claiming I was indebted to him before his death, however, I was not. I have contacted the clerk of court in the county where she filed her father’s probate, and discovered she closed the estate 7 years ago. My debt was never mentioned in the paperwork as a debt owed the estate, and the estate was open for several years. She claims to have just recently learned of my alleged “debt”. Since the estate is closed, did her authority end or does she have to re-open the estate and be re certified as executrix before commencing legal action against me?

Asked on January 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Nevada


Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The executor's authority ends when the estate closes by a final order of distribution from the court. Tell her to stuff it, as she has no legal ground to stand on to reopen the estate. If she does, you will need to obtain legal counsel to represent you to file opposition paper and to seek attorney fees and costs from her for the cost of your representation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption