If my personal information has been given out to owners who’s vehicles have been towed without my authorization, can I sue?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my personal information has been given out to owners who’s vehicles have been towed without my authorization, can I sue?

I am a Field Supervisor for Hunter Security. Our boss informed us a few months ago that we were now working with a local towing company in Long Beach, CA. Basically the instructions given were as follows tow guy calls us if they have a vehicle to tow. We are to drive to their location and sign off on their tow slip to authorize the tow, and watch them tow the vehicle from the site. That’s it since we have provided this service, I have had 2 occasions where the owner of a towed vehicle has received my first and last name and my personal cell phone number. I have received threats from very angry owners that at this point has made me feel unsafe in my own home. I have a wife and two kids that are home alone at night because of my work schedule. There was one occasion when we first started this service that I put my name and phone number of the tow authorization slip and the owner made contact with me. I agree that this was stupid judgement call on my end. However, There was no training from Hunter Security on what info to write on the tow slip other than what was stated above. Only to meet them at the site and sign off on what they want to tow. Second, no one informed me that these tow authorization slips go back to the towed vehicles owner. I have given 2 different opportunities to my employer to fix this issue from happening again but nothing is getting fixed. This is too dangerous to ignore and I am desperately seeking legal advice at this point.

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is perfectly legally for an employer to give out employee personal information to customers, clients, persons who have been towed, etc.; there is no restriction on or prohibition against this. Therefore, you can't sue, since you can't sue someone for doing what is legal. All you can do is seek other employment is you don't want to work under these conditions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption