I purched a timeshare in Myrtle Beach in Fef of 09. They told me my condo fees was39$ and they are billing me at 120$ I have it in writting, what can

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I purched a timeshare in Myrtle Beach in Fef of 09. They told me my condo fees was39$ and they are billing me at 120$ I have it in writting, what can

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'd start by mailing them the check for $39, with a copy of what you were given saying that the fee was that much, and a polite letter asking them to explain the difference between that and the $120 in their bill.

If you're not happy with the explanation you get, you should talk to an attorney in Myrtle Beach, and one place you can look for counsel anywhere is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption