Provide a brief description (or title) to your . Details should go in the next box.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Provide a brief description (or title) to your . Details should go in the next box.

Dear Sirs:Please advice me the options how do I recover funds against the returned check issued to me by business. The check was returned unpaid by the bank.

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Connecticut lawyer, but my research suggests that your state has a law that will let you get a $400 civil penalty on top of the amount of the check (or the amount of the check again as a penalty, if less than $400).  So you can sue them;  to get the penalty, you have to send a written notice in a form required by the statute on two separate occasions.  You might be able to find a lawyer who will do the work for you, in return for that $400.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption