If a person is charged with Trespassing in Arizona, do they have to be arrested and sited before actually being charged??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is charged with Trespassing in Arizona, do they have to be arrested and sited before actually being charged??

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

John Vigileos / Law Office Of John Vigileos

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Short answer: No.  If it is a misdemeanor trespass, the officer can charge you by citation, or he can submit his report to the city or county attorney who can charge you by "long-form" complaint. Typically, you would receive the complaint in the mail with a summons to appear in court.  There is no requirement that you be cited and arrested in order to be charged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption