If your roommate breaks the lease because she wants to move, would you get affected credit wise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your roommate breaks the lease because she wants to move, would you get affected credit wise?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the lease is not paid in full--even if that means you now paying the full amount--then you will be in default; when two or  more people sign a lease together, EACH is potentially responsible for the full amount of the lease. So if you don't make sure the full lease is paid, your credit can be damaged and you could be evicted and/or sued by the landlord. You in turn can sue the roommate for her share of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption