If your mom is deceased and her7 kids are on the deed but1 sibling is living in the house, who is responsible for paying the taxes on the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your mom is deceased and her7 kids are on the deed but1 sibling is living in the house, who is responsible for paying the taxes on the house?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

Martin Kleinman

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The house belongs to the 7 of you. The child living in the house owes rent to the other 6. Part of the rent could be paying the real estate taxes. Your state may have an inheritance tax which would need to be paid. Eventually all of the children may want to receive their interest in the house that can be achieved by the one living in the house paying the other 6 or selling the house and dividing the proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption