Who is responsible for the damage to our home from a tree trimming service our neighbors hired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for the damage to our home from a tree trimming service our neighbors hired?

Arborist is an independent contractor. Tree trimming service hired him for the day. Damage to our home was exterior trim, phone line and yard items. When we confronted the arborist he was trying to repair our home by nailing up the damaged piece of trim. We shared that we were not comfortable with him doing so. He shared that we could get an estimate for repair, but he did not have to pay for it. What are our rights?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your home was damaged by the arborist who was hired by the tree trimming service company that you retained to do the work on your home, the arborist and the tree trimming service company are both jointly and severally responsible for the damages that resulted.

I would send a written estimate for the repairs to both the independent contractor (arborist) and the tree trimming service for the repairs. Keep a copy of the letter and estimate for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption