If your car is repossessed, does the bank have to notify you of date time place of resale of your vehicle?

UPDATED: Mar 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your car is repossessed, does the bank have to notify you of date time place of resale of your vehicle?

After the car was taken, I received a letter stating that the car would be sold in the future, but no specifics, a week later I received another letter saying that it had been sold in a private sale. I thought that if you have paid more than 50% towards the car, it had to be sold at a public sale. I just want to make sure that the bank is following the laws.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if one's vehicle is repossessed by the lender for the owner not making payments on it, written notice must be provided the person obligated under the car's loan as to where it has been taken to for storage and any future auction date as well as the time and date of the location. Failure to do so could preclude the lender from seeking a deficiency judgment against the lender.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption