What to do if my Medicaidpaperwork was not filed correctlyand nowI have a collection company after me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my Medicaidpaperwork was not filed correctlyand nowI have a collection company after me?

I had an emergency Cesarean with my child in 2004. I was not on insurance at the time. When I was released from the hospital I turned in my Medicaid papers on 11/3/04. I only have one carbon copy with the official stamped date on it. My technician was embezzling money and did not correctly file my paperwork. Occasionally at the clinics I would have Medicaid. I was told that I was approved and they would date back 3 months. I still have a collection agency coming after me for $49,571.22. This whole thing has destroyed my credit and I am unable to many things with my money.

Asked on December 29, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to get some help here.  It is very good that you have at least the copy of the paers turned in to the medicaid office.  Do you have any letters at all that they sent you for the coverage?  You need to also send a dispute letter to the collection agency and ask for verification of the debt.  You need to go and see if you can qualify for legal aid and have an attorney take on your case for you. I can certainly see how this can indeed be overshadowing all aspects of your life and be very daunting for you but if you take the necessary steps to correct it then hopefully it will work out.  Take it one step at a time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption