If you work 7 consecutive days is it legal to not provide an extra day off?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you work 7 consecutive days is it legal to not provide an extra day off?

I worked on Wednesday, double shift
Thursday, Friday, double shift Saturday,
Sunday, double shift Monday, and will work a
double Tuesday.
I’ll have two off days after that but, is
it legal to not provide another day off?

Asked on March 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no maximum number of hours or days in a row that an employee can be scheduled to work. That is unless they work in certain professions or in certain occupations such as truck drivers, airline pilots, certain medical jobs, etc. Otherwise, you are in an "at will" employment arrangment so your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable  discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no maximum number of hours or days in a row that an employee can be scheduled to work. That is unless they work in certain professions or in certain occupations such as truck drivers, airline pilots, certain medical jobs, etc. Otherwise, you are in an "at will" employment arrangment so your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable  discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption