If I opened a business using a cloud server, would I need my own software?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I opened a business using a cloud server, would I need my own software?

Would I be able to use a third-parties
software to host the server or what?

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement to have or use your own software; you may legally use 3rd party software. There may be business reasons to have your own software, such as controlling a major asset, or being able to market your business as having proprietary, custom software, but that is a different issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption