If you need legal representation but can’t afford it, what can you do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you need legal representation but can’t afford it, what can you do?

q

Asked on September 1, 2019 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your can contact your state's/county's bar association to see if they have a list of lawyers who will take your case "pro bono" (that is for free). If not, you can check to see if Legal Aid will represent you. Finally, you can also see if there is a law school nearby to where you live, as many have legal clinics take these cases for free or at least for reduced rates based on a an individual's income/circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption