Criminal question about petitioner

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Criminal question about petitioner

I just have a question about myself. If I have a warrant in America for suspended license not being sent back because I was already abroad when I got the notice and I can’t fix the matter until back in America will this cause problems with my husband’s I-130 petition and visa application?

Asked on November 19, 2017 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

are you the petitioner or the beneficiary of the I-130 petition?  If you are the petitioner. it will not have any impact.  if you are a beneficiary, you may have issues in getting the visa and then entering the US if you have a warrant for your arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption