If you inherited a house and you sell it for less than it was appraised at, do you still have to pay capital gains or would you be taking a loss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you inherited a house and you sell it for less than it was appraised at, do you still have to pay capital gains or would you be taking a loss?

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If one is a beneficiary under an estate where a piece of real property is received by a person with a fair market value upon death at $357,000 and is then later sold for $345,000 a year and a half later, the person receiving the property would report at $12,000 long term capital loss on the transaction in the above example.

Likewise if the property was appraised at $345,000 upon the person's passing and was sold for $357,000, there would be a $12,000 long term capital gain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption