Can a tenant’s name be removed from a lease without their permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant’s name be removed from a lease without their permission?

We moved in together and both of our names were on the lease. When the lease was renew my name was not place back on the lease can he now have me and my children evicted?

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the initial lease was signed by you and another person, and when it came time for it to be renewed, it was entirely up to the landlord to decide if he or she wanted to renew the lease as to both you and the other person.

If in fact your name was not listed on the renewed lease and signed by you, then it was entirely within the landlord's right to have kept your name off of the renewed lease.

Since your name is not listed on the new lease, there is the possibility that you and your children may not be allowed to stay at the subject unit you are writing about in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption