If you have parent that had a lawsuit going through and they passed before it was received, who gets it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have parent that had a lawsuit going through and they passed before it was received, who gets it?

My dad just passed away. He had a lawsuit going through but he died in the hospital which that would be another lawsuit in the works because he died from wrongful death. So now I’m his only child but my grandparents are both still alive; he also has siblings. Do I receive all his things from the lawsuit or do they get some money also?

Asked on December 7, 2017 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Any monies coming into your father's estate will be distributed with his other assets. If he had a will, they will go to whomever the will indicates. If he did not have a will, they will go according to "intestate succession"--the rules for who gets what when there is no will. In your state (MI), if your father was not married when he passed, his surviving children inherit everything; if you are the only child, you will receive everything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption