If you have had a criminal conviction vacated by the court, how can you get your police reports sealed or destroyed as well so people can’t public recordsrequest them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have had a criminal conviction vacated by the court, how can you get your police reports sealed or destroyed as well so people can’t public recordsrequest them?

Asked on May 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They are not ever destroyed; they can only be sealed.  That requiest is made to a Judge (much like your request to vacate) and is discretionary by the court.  You must show a compelling private interets that outweighs public policy of open court records.  Note that the Department of Licensing does not recognize vacated convictions so they maintain that conviction on their records.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption