What to do if I’ve received a criminal summons for a crime I didn’t commit because it’s for a person with the same name as me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve received a criminal summons for a crime I didn’t commit because it’s for a person with the same name as me?

Asked on May 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you can afford one, hire a lawyer to speak to the authorities on your behalf--he/she will know best how to do this. If you can't contact the authorities yourself immediately, state that you received the summons but it is not you, and ask them what documentation or information they need to be able to satisfy themselves that this was not you--then provide that material.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption