If you have a warrant for failure to appear, do the same legal procedures still apply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a warrant for failure to appear, do the same legal procedures still apply?

In particular, an evidence suppression hearing.

Asked on September 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What I think that you are asking is if you in some way forfeit your rights under the law because you were brought in by warrant, correct?  The answer would be no.  Having a warrant issued is not a good thing I am sure you know.  But You would still have the right to have your attorney challenge evidence in a suppression hearing.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption