If you call a heating repairman, and they send 2 people, can they charge you the hourly rate for both repairmen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you call a heating repairman, and they send 2 people, can they charge you the hourly rate for both repairmen?

I called for a furnance repair because my furnace quit; 2 guys showed up. I got the bill today, and it says “Replaced hot surface ignitor, replaced blown fuse, and replaced dirty air filter.” Then in the itemized section, they charged for the ignitor, the fuse, and the filter, along with 2 charges of labor; 1 hour each. I’ve had this company work on the furnace before. They’ve always just sent 1 guy. It obviously wasn’t a 2 man job. Can they legally do that?

Asked on December 23, 2010 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It does indeed sound a bit excessive to charge for both the repairmen.  If you have a relationship with the repair people call them.  Let them know that you have used them before and that you rely on their good service and their honesty and that this job did not require two people to service it and why are you being charged for two people.  See what they say.  Most places will take some money off the bill for you just to keep you as a customer and for good will purposes. And if they don't you have the option to not pay one of the charges and wait until they sue you for it, which will happen.  Then you can dispute it before a judge.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption