Whatto doif I bought a car that had previously been in an accident but this fact was not disclosed to me prior to purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatto doif I bought a car that had previously been in an accident but this fact was not disclosed to me prior to purchase?

I’m a international student. First of all, I bought a used car 7 months ago. My dealer showed me the Carfax report that showed no accident and stated excellent condition. However when I went to a bodyshop to change the engine oil, the chief of bodyshop told me that my car had been in some accidents; he showed the accident marks. When I saw that, I could believe it. I got angry, so I went to back to the dealership. The dealer insisted it was not accident car. I could not get any compensation for my car. How could I do something for this situation? Who is the fault? The dealership, or carfax?

Asked on December 24, 2010 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The problem here is that you need to sort out the truth of the matter.  And I also must ask: does the car ave any mechanical problems that have caused it not to run well because of the alleged accidents it has been in?  In other words, do you have any monetary damages because of same?  Or is it that you fell that you have been defrauded?  California's lemon law also deals with the issue of express warranties so if you have an express warranty from the dealer as to the car then you may have issue with him directly.  I think that you should speak with an attorney on this matter to decipher if in fact you have a case at all.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption