If the charged violation part of a parking ticket was not filed out, can itbe dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the charged violation part of a parking ticket was not filed out, can itbe dismissed?

I got a ticket 2 months ago and it doesn’t state what I did wrong. Also, the color of the car was missing. I only found out that it was a ticket for parking to close to a fire hydrant when they sent me an invoice and a envelope to send in the money. However, I found out after I was unable to take sufficient pictures to prove my case. I was also wondering what exactly what to write on my defense statement?

Asked on December 23, 2010 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Tickets in New York are defective when a required element under the law is missing or misdescribed.  I have heard of tickets being dismissed because the state of registration was missing.  the color of the car may not be a required element if the plate number and the registration info was correct.  But the listed offense may be good enough for you to try and to make a case for yourself.  Go down to the offices where hearings are given as soon as you can to try and deal with the ticket.  You must do so in person.  Bring the original ticket with you and make a copy for your records just in case.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption