If you are being investigated, should you take a polygraph?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are being investigated, should you take a polygraph?

I am being investigated for allegedly touching a minor on the outside of her clothes while she was spending the night with my daughter. I gave them a statement that it was not true. They

also talked to my wife and daughter who said it was not true. The investigator is asking me to take a polygraph. I do not have an attorney at this time. They have told my employer that I am being investigated and I am now on a temporary suspension from work. The detective also said they are going to test the accuser’s clothes for DNA. He said since it was an outside of

clothes touch they would be testing for sweat from hands. What should I do?

Asked on October 12, 2016 under Criminal Law, South Dakota


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This investigation could lead to serious charges with life-long consequences. You should not speak again with the police without having an attorney present. And under no circumstances should you submit to a polygrah test without legal counsel. The fact is that you are under no obligation to do so. Being questioned without your having legal representation is to their benefit. They can try and get you to implicate yourself. The authorities are experienced in these matters and can use various tactics against you. At this point, consult with a criminal defense lawyer ASAP.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption