If we short sale our home in Nevada what would be the tax consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we short sale our home in Nevada what would be the tax consequences?

How bad would the effect be on our credit (FICO)?

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) If the short sale is with bank approval--that is, it accepts the proceeds of the short sale as payment in full of your loan and does not seek the remaining balance for you--the difference between the amount you owe and the net amount (after broker fees, etc. if any) you receive from the sale is considered income to you; you would pay income tax on that difference.

2) Impact on credit--the credit rating agencies do not publish their formulas. Conventional wisdom is a short sale impacts your credit score by the equivalent of 100 - 200 points, but there is no way to state that definitively.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption