How can I find divorce papers for a divorce that I believe was granted in Mexico?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find divorce papers for a divorce that I believe was granted in Mexico?

Asked on August 14, 2010 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

International divorces or divorces granted in foreign countries can be extremely time consuming to obtain depending on the country, the level of service available in the municipality or local government and the amount of initial information you may have.  To search for a divorce record in Mexico, try first contacting the city in which you believe the divorce was granted.  If you do not have that information or the city or local government cannot locate the information, try the local Mexican consulate nearest you.  If that proves fruitless, try the Department of State and locate the foreign service agent(s) who can help you navigate the governmental process in Mexico to get the information you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption