if we get married this year and file traves together can both incomes be used together to determine eligibility requirements for sponsorship of spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if we get married this year and file traves together can both incomes be used together to determine eligibility requirements for sponsorship of spouse?

My fiance has been here
working and paying taxes
since 2009 he make 18,200
this year and I make 13,159
that’s 31,359 a year
together we are a family of
four. Can we meet income
requirement like this
without co or joint
sponsor?

Asked on December 8, 2017 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

it is very close as $30750 is what it is for 2017 for a household of 4.  If you are working lawfully, then you  might be able to use your income and sign the additional contract between spouses.  But it is still very possible that  USCIS will ask you to provide a joint sponsor as well.  That will be close to or at the interview.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption