If I am legally separated, is there any reason I should not purchase real estate with another person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am legally separated, is there any reason I should not purchase real estate with another person?

I have been legally separated for a year. The divorce will probably not be final for at least another 6 months. I would like to move on with my life and purchase a house with my beau. Is there any reason that my marriage would make the home purchase a bad idea?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

David Martin

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Pennsylvania, property acquired after seperation is not marital property that the Court will divide as part of the divorce...Equitable Distribution.  The purchase will certainly raise questions as to whether the source of your share of the purchase price came from marital funds and your need for alimony...ie you have enough money to buy new property, you have no need for alimony.  Please make sure you have an Agreement with your beau on the realty.  What happens if you split?  What percentage do you each own?  Who pays for what while selling property, etc. etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption