If my husband and I agree to everything in our divorce paperwork and he has signed a stipulation agreeing to it all, do we need to do the financial declaration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I agree to everything in our divorce paperwork and he has signed a stipulation agreeing to it all, do we need to do the financial declaration?

We are preparing to file and the last page talks about financial declarations,

but states if it is contested. Since we agree on everything do we have to do this

and provide all the paystubs and bank info.

Asked on September 21, 2018 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So generally speaking, the Stipulation of Settlement would say that the parties have conducted all the financial disclosure or have waived their right to financial disclosure and the language would be what the state laws governing same require.  I would strongly suggest that you have toe document reviewed to make sure that it complies.  If it does then it is a binding contract.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption