Is there any way to have our apartment management reimburse the value of our furniture due to a pest infestation?

UPDATED: Nov 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to have our apartment management reimburse the value of our furniture due to a pest infestation?

We are not able to move into other apartments just from them knowing the apartments that we are coming. They don’t want us to bring in any of the furniture we had in the infested apartment. They said we need to either buy all new furniture or they will not let us move in.

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The issue is, who was responsible for the infestation? If the infestation was due to something the apartment management did or failed to do--e.g. it occured because they did not properly treat an infestation in a neighboring apartment; or because they did not collect garbage properly; or failed to do annual treatments, if the lease requires them to do so; etc.--then they would be responsible for the consequences of the infestation, including your furniture  loss. But  if they were not the cause or contributing factor for the infestation--it was brought  in by a neighbor, but management acted properly to treat it; it was due to you not maintaining or cleaning your apartment correctly; etc.--they would not be liable for your furniture. The would only be liable if at fault in some way.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption