If three people are on the quitclaim deed, can one person give away their share without the others permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If three people are on the quitclaim deed, can one person give away their share without the others permission?

Three people own a house and if one
person wanted to give away their
share, could they without the other two
permission?

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Joint owners generally are not forced to remain co-owners forever; that would be unfair. If you’re all co-owners as either tenants in common or joint tenants) of the property (as opposed to ownership through a partnership, corporation, etc.), then one owner could sell just their partial interest in the property. The purchaser would have the same rights and obligations that your relative has now. However, it’s difficult to find an individual who would want to co-own property with strangers.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Joint owners generally are not forced to remain co-owners forever; that would be unfair. If you’re all co-owners as either tenants in common or joint tenants) of the property (as opposed to ownership through a partnership, corporation, etc.), then one owner could sell just their partial interest in the property. The purchaser would have the same rights and obligations that your relative has now. However, it’s difficult to find an individual who would want to co-own property with strangers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption