Is there anything that I can do if I’m being sued for back rent for an apartment thatI have lived in formonths?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that I can do if I’m being sued for back rent for an apartment thatI have lived in formonths?

I’m getting sued because my former roommate stopped paying his rent and my name was never removed from the lease. I moved out 9 months ago and were getting sued for part of the month before last and all of last month. Can he take full responsibility for this being that he’s getting evicted, not me?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are getting sued as a result of your former roommate not paying his rent under a written lease where your name was never removed, possibly you are still responsible for the lease and moneys owed to your former landlord under it.

What you shoud do is file a cross complaint against your former roommate with respect to his failure to make payments under the lease for the unit he is occupying. The rationale is that if you are responsible under the lease to the landlord for moneys owed, your former roommate should be responsible to you.

You should consider consulting with landlord tenant attorney about your situation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption