How do I get my car from a repair shopthat is not repairing it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my car from a repair shopthat is not repairing it?

My car was towed twice to the same repair shop. The second time it was because it seemed to have the same issue as the first time. I ended up calling the shop’s corporate office. Now not only have I not heard from corporate, they still have my car and are notworking on it. The will not give me the a copy of the original diagnostic. My car has been for over a week.

Asked on June 4, 2011 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could consider contacting the police department while you are onsite and explaining that your tow company or the repair shop stole your vehicle and will not repair it (they essentially stole it by failing to return it to you). But this is usually a dead-end avenue unless you ask for a civil escort from the police department to help retrieve your vehicle. If your state regulates these companies, find the company who regulates them and ensure they can or have jurisdiction to retrieve the car for you. Try the Florida Attorney General and the last option of course is to sue for your vehicle or the worth of your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption