If there was no Will made and there are 3 adult children, who gets power of attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there was no Will made and there are 3 adult children, who gets power of attorney?

Asked on July 17, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No one gets POA. The fact is that when someone dies, any POA they granted terminates.

After someone dies, an executor (if there is a Will) or an administrator (if there is no Will) is appointed by the probate court as personal representative to collect assets, pay debts/expenses and then distribute the remainder of the estate to the beneficiaries (if their is a Will) or heirs (if there is no Will).

Here is a link to a site for further information:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/8865.htm
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption