If you suspect an employee is taking money from the company, who can you report this to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you suspect an employee is taking money from the company, who can you report this to?

The owners are third generation grandchildren and very naive.

Asked on September 1, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) You'd report it to the owners and/or upper management (higher level than the employee in question), if upper management is separate from the owner(s)--and also isn't the person taking money. You can't force the people who own or manage a company to take action if they don't want to, but they'd be the ones to make aware.

2) If you suspect theft of some kind, including by embezzelment, fraud, etc., you could also contact the police. For example, it's one thing to convince a company's owners to let you take more than your fair share of bonus, salary, etc.--since if they agree to it, there's no crime--and another to take money which is not yours without approval or permission. The latter is a crime, and therefore is something that could be reported to law enforcement, though if after the fact, the owner(s) ratify or validate it--e.g. say  it was alright--then the person will have done nothing for which they could be prosecuted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption