If there was a party at my apartment and there was a fight outside in which someone was hurt, am I liable for their medical expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there was a party at my apartment and there was a fight outside in which someone was hurt, am I liable for their medical expenses?

There was basically a fight outside my apartment and someone was injured and had surgery. Now they are trying to sue me and my roommates. None of us hurt him or were involved. I’ve heard stories that the person who got hurt started the fight. I am not on the lease.

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are not on the lease, you will probably be dismissed from the case. As to the true roommates, if the activities they had at the party or the alcohol served at the party caused this fight to occur, you may be liable but again, it will depend on the facts of the case and your state's laws on the duties you owe your guests. Was he an invited guest or did he crash the party or attend with someone who was invited? Did he initiate the fight (the physical altercation)? If he did, then really he has no business suing anyone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption