Can I sue a wireless corporation in small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a wireless corporation in small claims court?

My wireless carrier has sold a debt to a creditor for an old account that was supposed to have a zero balance because I opened up a new family plan account. This wireless carrier suspended service under my new family plan account after they sold my old account to a collection agency. I am now being told by the collection agency on top of what I owe I have to pay a $29 collection fee. I spoke to a representative of the wireless carrier that this issue is through no fault of my own but because the account was already sold to the debt collector. My service was restored but my credit is affected.

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your wireless provider in small claims court even if it is a corporation if the amount in dollar damages sought is within the jurisdiction of the small claims court. In some States, the maximum amount a person can seek and obtain in small claims court is $7,500.00.

Most courts have a small claims court advisort hat you can see to get more information about filing a lawsuit in small claims court and how you serve the summons and complaint on the person or corporation you sue. If you sue a corporation, most likely you serve the designated agent for service of process for the corporation with the summons and complaint. You can find the corporation's designated agent for service of process through your state's Secretary of State's office, probably through an online search.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption