I would like an estimate of the compensation I may receive as a result of my injuries and loss of vehicle?

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like an estimate of the compensation I may receive as a result of my injuries and loss of vehicle?

I was in a car accident took place 2 weeks ago; it was the fault of the other driver. I am currently receiving medical attention from a chiropractor which will take at least 2 weeks of treatment. I have been on disability leave from my employer since the day of the accident last month. I plan to return to work this week and continue to see the chiropractor. I will be using my disability time from my employer to cover my doctor visits. The air bag in my vehicle deployed and it is not driveable. How strong is my case against the liable party’s insurance provider?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina


Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you have a good case liability wise.  It is almost impossible to give you an estimate of the compensation you may receive.  You are entitled to be compensated for your medical balls, lost wages and pain and suffering.  That being said, without knowing all of the facts of your case, it is not possible to give you an estimate of the dollar amount you can expect.  It is difficult to settle an auto accident case on your own.  I would suggest you contact an attorney who specialzes in personal injury and obtain a consultation.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption